Oh, what a wicked web many Labour MPs weave

Half of all Labour candidates have pledged to ignore the Referendum result.

Let us all name and shame the Labour MPs and candidates involved in this shameful episode.

Below are the names and constituencies of those Labour MPs and candidates who have publicly signed a pledge to campaign to remain in the EU, despite the clear democratic result of the EU Referendum.

Here is the Pledge they have signed

“Labour is committed to a confirmatory referendum, to give you the final say on Brexit.
If elected as your Labour MP, I pledge to campaign to Remain in the EU”

This pledge has been made by 149 Labour candidates so far, and more are expected to sign in the coming days and weeks. Readers will note the implications.

Even if a Labour government is elected, and

Even if that government re-negotiates to align the UK much more closely with the EU, and

Even if this includes Single Market and Customs Union membership

These candidates will STILL campaign to remain in the EU in another EU referendum.

The 80 thousand pound question (annual salary of an ordinary MP)

If elected, these Labour candidates will take their seats in Parliament and will start drawing a basic salary of £79,468 per annum — plus expenses — as a backbencher. More if they have senior positions.

My question to these Labour MPs and candidates is very simple

Why should voters respect your election in a local democratic vote
If you will not respect the decision of the British people in 2016
to leave the EU in a much larger democratic vote?

Below are the candidates and constituencies involved

Marina Ahmad

Beckenham

Peter Lamb

Crawley

Khalil Ahmed

Wycombe

David Lammy

Tottenham

Rushanara Ali

Bethnal Green and Bow

Clive Lewis

Norwich South

Tahir Ali

Birmingham Hall Green

Robert Logan

Thornbury and Yate

Rosena Allin-Khan

Tooting

Sandy Martin

Ipswich

Mike Amesbury

Weaver Vale

Rachael Maskell

York Central

Callum Anderson

South West Bedfordshire

Kerry McCarthy

Bristol East

Fleur Anderson

Putney

Seamus McCauley

Sevenoaks

Tonia Antoniazzi

Gower

Martin McCluskey

Inverclyde

Peymana Assad

Ruislip

Siobhain McDonagh

Mitcham and Morden

Christine Bayliss

Bexhill and Battle

Alison McGovern

Wirral South

Margaret Beckett

Derby South

Catherine McKinnell

Newcastle upon Tyne North

Apsana Begum

Poplar and Limehouse

Anna McMorrin

Cardiff North

Olivia Blake

Sheffield Hallam

Annette Medhurst

Wokingham

Paul Blomfield

Sheffield Central

Brahma Mohanty

Surrey Heath

Rosa Bolger

Witney

Madeleine Moon

Bridgend

Kevin Bonavia

Clacton

David Morgan

Buckingham

Ben Bradshaw

Exeter

Stephen Morgan

Portsmouth South

Stuart Brady

Loughborough

Gordon Munro

Edinburgh North

Kevin Brennan

Cardiff West

Ed Murphy

North West Cambridgeshire

Giles Bridge

Ribble Valley

Yvonne Murphy

Monmouth

Chris Bryant

Rhondda

Ian Murray

Edinburgh South

Karen Buck

Westminster North

Hannah O’Neill

Milton Keynes South

James Bull

South East Cambridgeshire

Kate Osamor

Edmonton

Ruth Cadbury

Brentford and Isleworth

Chris Ostrowski

Watford

Bambos Charalambos

Enfield Southgate

George Penny

Cheltenham

Zahid Chauhan

Cheadle

Mathew Pennycook

Greenwich and Woolwich

Sarah Church

Swindon South

Anna Perrett

York Outer

Anna Coda

Hereford and South Herefordshire

Jess Phillips

Birmingham Yardley

Tim Cory

South West Surrey

Cheryl Pidgeon

Rushcliffe

Neill Coyle

Bermondsey and Old Southwark

David Pinto-Duschinsky

Hendon

Mary Creagh

Wakefield

Luke Pollard

Plymouth Sutton and Devonport

Janet Daby

Lewisham East

Charlynne Pullen

Milton Keynes North

Caroline Davidson

East Renfrewshire

Moira Ramage

Paisley and Renfrewshire South

Geraint Davies

Swansea West

Steve Reed

Croydon North

Alexandra Davies-Jones

Pontypridd

Ellie Reeves

Lewisham West and Penge

Karen Davis

Norwich North

Rachel Reeves

Leeds West

Marsha de Cordova

Battersea

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Streatham

Thangam Debbonaire

Bristol West

Jonny Roberts

Wantage

Emma Dent Coad

Kensington

Matt Rodda

Reading East

Anneliese Dodds

Oxford East

Rachael Ross

Devizes

Stephen Doughty

Cardiff South and Penarth

Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Brighton Kemptown

David Drew

Stroud

Bella Sankey

Arundel and South Downs

Rosie Duffield

Canterbury

Jackie Schneider

Wimbledon

Pam Duncan-Glancy

Glasgow North

Virendra Sharma

Ealing

Maria Eagle

Garston and Halewood

Peter Shearman

Windsor

Rachel Eden

Reading West

Tulip Siddiq

Hampstead and Kilburn

Martin Edobor

Witham

Andy Slaughter

Hammersmith

Chris Elmore

Ogmore

Jeff Smith

Manchester Withington

Flo Eshalomi

Vauxhall

Karin Smyth

Bristol South

Bill Esterson

Sefton Central

Alex Sobel

Leeds North West

Jon Fisher

North Wiltshire

Jo Stevens

Cardiff Central

Olga Fitzroy

Croydon South

Wes Streeting

Ilford North

Vicky Foxcroft

Lewisham Deptford

Paul Sweeney

Glasgow North East

Adam Freeman

South Staffordshire

Gareth Thomas

Harrow West

James Frith

Bury North

Marc Tierney

Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire

Sheila Gilmore

Edinburgh East

Stephen Timms

East Ham

Dan Greef

South Cambridgeshire

Antony Tucker

Kenilworth and Southam

Kate Green

Stretford and Urmston

Anna Turley

Redcar

Lilian Greenwood

Nottingham South

Matt Uberoi

Chelsea and Fulham

John Grogan

Keighley

Chris Vince

Hertford and Stortford

Faten Hameed

Glasgow Central

Catherine West

Hornsey and Wood Green

Fabian Hamilton

Leeds North East

Andrew Western

Altrincham and Sale West

Harriet Harman

Camberwell and Peckham

Matt Western

Warwick and Leamington

Helen Hayes

Dulwich and West Norwood

Martin Whitfield

East Lothian

Andrew Hilland

Lanark and Hamilton East

Alan Whithead

Southampton Test

Cara Hilton

Dunfmeline and West Fife

Nadia Whittome

Nottingham East

Ross Houston

Finchley and Golders Green

Emma Whysall

Chipping Barnet

Mark Huband

North East Somerset

Steffie Williams Roberts

Afron

Rupa Huq

Ealing and Central Acton

Phil Wilson

Sedgefield

Simon Jeal

Orpington

Mary Wimbury

Wrexham

Darren Jones

Bristol North West

Daniel Zeichner

Cambridge

Susan Jones

Clwyd South

Preet Kaur Gill

Birmingham Edgbaston

Ged Killen

Rutherglen and Hamilton West

Gen Kitchen

South Northamptonshire

Peter Kyle

Hove

Just like the LibDems MPs, they are a disgrace to both our nation and to democracy its self.

They are now outed for what they stand for. They would rather serve 27 countrys and the EU itself than there own nation.

This article refers specifically to Labour candidates, as they are the ones who signed this pledge to campaign to stay in the EU. It should also be noted that have used is the latest information publically available, so this list is likely to grow as the election campaign progresses.

[ Sources: Labour Remain pledge ]

--

--

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store
Sir Ron Harrison

Sir Ron Harrison

250 Followers

What is life without a little controversy in it? Quite boring and sterile would be my answer.