The MPs who voted for indefinite servitude to the EU

Who actually voted for this outrageous ‘deal’?

202 MPs this week voted for a deal which would have placed the UK in indefinite servitude to the EU, laws being made for us with no say over our affairs, a lien being placed over part of the UK’s territory, only a hope and a prayer of a trade deal sometime in the future, and massive payments for the privilege.

For many, it is hard to imagine a worse state for a supposedly-sovereign nation than being in the EU. After two and a half years of the premiership, Mrs. May achieved that, with her disastrous ‘Withdrawal Agreement’.

Worse still, 202 MPs (196 Con, 3 Lab, 3 Ind) voted for this monstrosity. I thought you would like to see if your MP is on that list.

If they are and you are a Leaver you know what you must do at the next General Election.

Here they are in all their glory for everyone to see.

Nigel Adams (Conservative — Selby, and Ainsty)

Bim Afolami (Conservative — Hitchin and Harpenden)
Peter Aldous (Conservative — Waveney)

Stuart Andrew (Conservative — Pudsey)

Edward Argar (Conservative — Charnwood)

Victoria Atkins (Conservative — Louth, and Horncastle)

Ian Austin (Labour — Dudley North)

Mrs. Kemi Badenoch (Conservative — Saffron Walden)

Harriett Baldwin (Conservative — West Worcestershire)

Stephen Barclay (Conservative — North East Cambridgeshire)

Sir Kevin Barron (Labour — Rother Valley)

Sir Henry Bellingham (Conservative — North West Norfolk)

Richard Benyon (Conservative — Newbury)

Sir Paul Beresford (Conservative — Mole Valley)

Jake Berry (Conservative — Rossendale, and Darwen)

Nick Boles (Conservative — Grantham, and Stamford)

Sir Peter Bottomley (Conservative — Worthing West)

Andrew Bowie (Conservative — West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Karen Bradley (Conservative — Staffordshire Moorlands)

Jack Brereton (Conservative — Stoke-on-Trent South)

Steve Brine (Conservative — Winchester)

James Brokenshire (Conservative — Old Bexley and Sidcup)

Robert Buckland (Conservative — South Swindon)

Alex Burghart (Conservative — Brentwood, and Ongar)

Alistair Burt (Conservative — North East Bedfordshire)

Alun Cairns (Conservative — Vale of Glamorgan)

James Cartlidge (Conservative — South Suffolk)

Alex Chalk (Conservative — Cheltenham)

Jo Churchill (Conservative — Bury St Edmunds)

Colin Clark (Conservative — Gordon)

Greg Clark (Conservative — Tunbridge Wells)

Mr Kenneth Clarke (Conservative — Rushcliffe)

James Cleverly (Conservative — Braintree)

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Conservative — The Cotswolds)

Dr Th?r?se Coffey (Conservative — Suffolk Coastal)

Alberto Costa (Conservative — South Leicestershire)

Mr Geoffrey Cox (Conservative — Torridge and West Devon)

Stephen Crabb (Conservative — Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Chris Davies (Conservative — Brecon, and Radnorshire)

David T. C. Davies (Conservative — Monmouth)

Glyn Davies (Conservative — Montgomeryshire)

Mims Davies (Conservative — Eastleigh)

Caroline Dinenage (Conservative — Gosport)

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Conservative — Huntingdon)

Leo Docherty (Conservative — Aldershot)

Michelle Donelan (Conservative — Chippenham)

Oliver Dowden (Conservative — Hertsmere)

Jackie Doyle-Price (Conservative — Thurrock)

David Duguid (Conservative — Banff, and Buchan)

Sir Alan Duncan (Conservative — Rutland and Melton)

Mr. Philip Dunne (Conservative — Ludlow)

Michael Ellis (Conservative — Northampton North)

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Conservative — Bournemouth East)

George Eustice (Conservative — Camborne, and Redruth)

Frank Field (Independent — Birkenhead)

Mark Field (Conservative — Cities of London and Westminster)

Vicky Ford (Conservative — Chelmsford)

Kevin Foster (Conservative — Torbay)

Dr. Liam Fox (Conservative — North Somerset)

Lucy Frazer (Conservative — South East Cambridgeshire)

George Freeman (Conservative — Mid Norfolk)

Mike Freer (Conservative — Finchley and Golders Green)

Sir Roger Gale (Conservative — North Thanet)

Mark Garnier (Conservative — Wyre Forest)

Mr. David Gauke (Conservative — South West Hertfordshire)

Ms. Nusrat Ghani (Conservative — Wealden)

Nick Gibb (Conservative — Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Conservative — Chesham, and Amersham)

John Glen (Conservative — Salisbury)

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Conservative — Scarborough, and Whitby)

Michael Gove (Conservative — Surrey Heath)

Luke Graham (Conservative — Ochil and South Perthshire)

Richard Graham (Conservative — Gloucester)

Bill Grant (Conservative — Ayr, Carrick, and Cumnock)

Mrs. Helen Grant (Conservative — Maidstone and The Weald)

Chris Grayling (Conservative — Epsom and Ewell)

Damian Green (Conservative — Ashford)

Andrew Griffiths (Conservative — Burton)

Kirstene Hair (Conservative — Angus)

Luke Hall (Conservative — Thornbury, and Yate)

Mr. Philip Hammond (Conservative — Runnymede, and Weybridge)

Stephen Hammond (Conservative — Wimbledon)

Matt Hancock (Conservative — West Suffolk)

Richard Harrington (Conservative — Watford)

Rebecca Harris (Conservative — Castle Point)

Trudy Harrison (Conservative — Copeland)

Simon Hart (Conservative — Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire)

Sir Oliver Heald (Conservative — North East Hertfordshire)

James Heappey (Conservative — Wells)

Chris Heaton-Harris (Conservative — Daventry)

Peter Heaton-Jones (Conservative — North Devon)

Nick Herbert (Conservative — Arundel and South Downs)

Lady Hermon (Independent — North Down)

Mr. Damian Hinds (Conservative — East Hampshire)

Simon Hoare (Conservative — North Dorset)

George Hollingbery (Conservative — Meon Valley)

Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative — Thirsk, and Malton)

John Howell (Conservative — Henley)

Nigel Huddleston (Conservative — Mid Worcestershire)

Mr. Jeremy Hunt (Conservative — South West Surrey)

Mr. Nick Hurd (Conservative — Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Mr. Alister Jack (Conservative — Dumfries, and Galloway)

Margot James (Conservative — Stourbridge)

Sajid Javid (Conservative — Bromsgrove)

Robert Jenrick (Conservative — Newark)

Dr. Caroline Johnson (Conservative — Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Andrew Jones (Conservative — Harrogate, and Knaresborough)

Mr. Marcus Jones (Conservative — Nuneaton)

Gillian Keegan (Conservative — Chichester)

Seema Kennedy (Conservative — South Ribble)

Stephen Kerr (Conservative — Stirling)

Julian Knight (Conservative — Solihull)

Kwasi Kwarteng (Conservative — Spelthorne)

Mark Lancaster (Conservative — Milton Keynes North)

Andrea Leadsom (Conservative — South Northamptonshire)

Jeremy Lefroy (Conservative — Stafford)

Sir Edward Leigh (Conservative — Gainsborough)
Sir Oliver Letwin (Conservative — West Dorset)

Brandon Lewis (Conservative — Great Yarmouth)

Mr. David Lidington (Conservative — Aylesbury)

Stephen Lloyd (Independent — Eastbourne)

Jack Lopresti (Conservative — Filton and Bradley Stoke)

Rachel Maclean (Conservative — Redditch)

Alan Mak (Conservative — Havant)

Kit Malthouse (Conservative — northwest Hampshire)

John Mann (Labour — Bassetlaw)

Paul Masterton (Conservative — East Renfrewshire)

Mrs Theresa May (Conservative — Maidenhead)

Paul Maynard (Conservative — Blackpool North and Cleveleys)

Sir Patrick McLoughlin (Conservative — Derbyshire Dales)

Mark Menzies (Conservative — Fylde)

Huw Merriman (Conservative — Bexhill, and Battle)

Mrs Maria Miller (Conservative — Basingstoke)

Amanda Milling (Conservative — Cannock Chase)

Anne Milton (Conservative — Guildford)

Penny Mordaunt (Conservative — Portsmouth North)

Nicky Morgan (Conservative — Loughborough)

David Morris (Conservative — Morecambe and Lunesdale)

James Morris (Conservative — Halesowen and Rowley Regis)

David Mundell (Conservative — Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale, and Tweeddale)

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Conservative — South West Wiltshire)

Robert Neill (Conservative — Bromley, and Chislehurst)

Sarah Newton (Conservative — Truro, and Falmouth)

Caroline Nokes (Conservative — Romsey and Southampton North)

Jesse Norman (Conservative — Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Neil O’Brien (Conservative — Harborough)

Guy Opperman (Conservative — Hexham)

Neil Parish (Conservative — Tiverton and Honiton)

Mark Pawsey (Conservative — Rugby)

John Penrose (Conservative — Weston-super-Mare)

Andrew Percy (Conservative — Brigg, and Goole)

Claire Perry (Conservative — Devizes)

Chris Philp (Conservative — Croydon South)

Christopher Pincher (Conservative — Tamworth)

Dr Dan Poulter (Conservative — Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)

Rebecca Pow (Conservative — Taunton Deane)

Victoria Prentis (Conservative — Banbury)

Mr Mark Prisk (Conservative — Hertford and Stortford)

Jeremy Quin (Conservative — Horsham)

Mary Robinson (Conservative — Cheadle)

Amber Rudd (Conservative — Hastings, and Rye)

David Rutley (Conservative — Macclesfield)

Antoinette Sandbach (Conservative — Eddisbury)

Paul Scully (Conservative — Sutton, and Cheam)

Mr. Bob Seely (Conservative — Isle of Wight)

Andrew Selous (Conservative — South West Bedfordshire)

Alok Sharma (Conservative — Reading West)

Alec Shelbrooke (Conservative — Elmet, and Rothwell)

Mr. Keith Simpson (Conservative — Broadland)

Chris Skidmore (Conservative — Kingswood)

Chloe Smith (Conservative — Norwich North)

Julian Smith (Conservative — Skipton, and Ripon)

Sir Nicholas Soames (Conservative — Mid Sussex)

Dame Caroline Spelman (Conservative — Meriden)

Mark Spencer (Conservative — Sherwood)

Andrew Stephenson (Conservative — Pendle)

John Stevenson (Conservative — Carlisle)

Rory Stewart (Conservative — Penrith and The Border)

Sir Gary Streeter (Conservative — South West Devon)

Mel Stride (Conservative — Central Devon)

Graham Stuart (Conservative — Beverley, and Holderness)

Rishi Sunak (Conservative — Richmond (Yorks))

Sir Desmond Swayne (Conservative — New Forest West)

Maggie Throup (Conservative — Erewash)

Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative — Rochester, and Strood)

Justin Tomlinson (Conservative — North Swindon)

David Tredinnick (Conservative — Bosworth)

Elizabeth Truss (Conservative — South West Norfolk)

Tom Tugendhat (Conservative — Tonbridge, and Malling)

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Conservative — Wantage)

Mr. Charles Walker (Conservative — Broxbourne)

Mr. Robin Walker (Conservative — Worcester)

Mr. Ben Wallace (Conservative — Wyre and Preston North)

David Warburton (Conservative — Somerton, and Frome)

Matt Warman (Conservative — Boston, and Skegness)

Helen Whately (Conservative — Faversham and Mid Kent)

Mrs. Heather Wheeler (Conservative — South Derbyshire)

Craig Whittaker (Conservative — Calder Valley)

Gavin Williamson (Conservative — South Staffordshire)

Mike Wood (Conservative — Dudley South)

Jeremy Wright (Conservative — Kenilworth, and Southam)

Nadhim Zahawi (Conservative — Stratford-on-Avon)

Given the appalling content of the Withdrawal Agreement, with its enforced servitude to the EU and abrogation of sovereignty to a foreign power without representation, I know that some readers will feel that the above MPs are no longer electable. And you would be right

--

--

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store
Sir Ron Harrison

Sir Ron Harrison

250 Followers

What is life without a little controversy in it? Quite boring and sterile would be my answer.